Parking
This is an internal park path, not a drive-up trailhead. Enter Manuel Antonio National Park and follow Sendero El Manglar through the mangroves to its junction with this trail; there is no separate parking at the trail itself.

#7 of 10 trails in Manuel Antonio
Manuel Antonio National Park, PU
A shady sandy link from the mangroves to Espadilla Sur.
Overview
Map & elevation
Plan your hike

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Manuel Antonio Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Manuel Antonio National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
Recorded for this trailhead
Playa Manuel Antonio and Punta Catedral“You're approaching the park entrance, the way in to Playa Manuel Antonio and Punta Catedral. The beaches are farther inside, reached on foot.”
Plays as you drive up to this trailhead in the Parkwolf Manuel Antonio Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Trail guide
Sendero Playa Espadilla Sur is a 0.56-mile, one-way path from the end of Sendero El Manglar to the start of Sendero Punta Catedral. It follows the wooded edge of Playa Espadilla Sur rather than the full shoreline. Take it to reach the south beach or connect two park trails; on its own, it is a quick, easy walk, not a big hike. Allow about 20 minutes one way. Walking back to the same start doubles the route to about 1.1 miles.
At the Manglar junction, take the branch through the mangroves to reach this trail. The other branch goes toward Sendero Perezoso and the park road. The Espadilla Sur tread is sandy, with gentle rises and no sustained climb or scrambling; the elevation profile shows a modest rise toward the southern end.
The path runs behind the beach, with marked openings down to the sand. Ropes block other exits, so stick to the designated access rather than cutting through the vegetation. The beach is a nice place to pause, but it is separate from the trail route; strong currents can make swimming hazardous. Pets aren't allowed inside the park.
Wildlife
411 sightingsHowler MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
1,193 sightingsWhite-faced Capuchin MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
803 sightingsThree-toed SlothMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
271 sightingsTwo-toed SlothMost seen around 8 AMSighting map
110 sightingsRed-eyed Tree FrogMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
170 sightingsCoatiMost seen around 7 AMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Manuel Antonio. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
EasySendero El Perezoso0.6 km · 21 min · 0.4 km awayA shaded forest boardwalk with Braille nature signs.
EasyLa Catarata Trail1.3 km · 36 min · 0.4 km awayA short climb to a small waterfall that appears with the rains.
EasySendero Elevado El Manglar0.8 km · 20 min · 0.5 km awayA wide rainforest boardwalk that ends on a Pacific beach.
EasySendero Playa Manuel Antonio0.8 km · 18 min · 0.7 km awayA short café-to-beach walk ends on a forested tombolo.
ModeratePunta Catedral Trail1.2 km · 1 hr · 0.8 km awayA short loop rounds a forested headland with Pacific lookouts
ModerateSendero Mirador2.3 km · 1.3 hr · 0.9 km awayA steep stair climb links rainforest to Punta Serrucho's jagged coast.
EasyPlaya Gemelas Trail0.7 km · 30 min · 0.9 km awayA short path to Manuel Antonio's twin rocky coves.
ModerateSendero Congos0.3 km · 10 min · 1.1 km awayA quick stair shortcut linking Mirador to Playa Gemelas.
Bus stop · 0.2 km awayManuel Antonio Bus StopA Quepos bus drop-off near the beach, 10 minutes from the gate.
Beach · 0.4 km awayPlaya Espadilla SurA quieter sandy shore, with surf worth checking before a swim.
Entrance station · 0.5 km awayManuel Antonio National Park Main EntranceBring your SICORE reservation and ID; the gate opens onto forest trails.
Beach · 0.7 km awayPlaya Manuel AntonioTwo bays, one sandy tombolo, and Quepoa turtle traps at low tide.
Food · 0.8 km awayManuel Antonio National Park CafeteriaA quick food break at the park's central trail junction.
Sight · 0.8 km awayPunta CatedralWalk a forested tombolo for coastal lookouts, not a swim.
Sight · 0.8 km awayLa CatarataA short jungle spur to a small rainy-season waterfall.
Sight · 0.8 km awayLa TrampaA low-tide stone feature with a local fishing story.Parkwolf’s Manuel Antonio ranking