Parking
No car park at this internal junction. Reach the Playa Gemelas / Puerto Escondido end on foot from Manuel Antonio National Park’s main public entrance; the park itself has no vehicle parking.

#10 of 10 trails in Manuel Antonio
Manuel Antonio National Park, PU
A quick stair shortcut linking Mirador to Playa Gemelas.
Overview
Map & elevation
Plan your hike

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Manuel Antonio Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Manuel Antonio National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
Recorded for this area
Little Pools in the Canopy“On a forest walk, look up for leafy clumps sitting on branches. Some are bromeliads, plants that use the tree for support without taking food from it. In tank bromeliads, the leaves form a funnel that catches rain.”
Plays on the road 1.3 km from the trailhead in the Parkwolf Manuel Antonio Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Trail guide
Sendero Congos is a 258 m (0.16 mi) one-way connector between the Playa Gemelas / Puerto Escondido side and the Mirador trail. Allow about 10 minutes from the lower junction toward Mirador. It is useful when linking those routes or taking an alternate way back; it is too short and has no separate viewpoint to make a destination of by itself.
The concrete path crosses dense tropical forest and includes several stair sections. The mapped route climbs about 70 ft (22 m) over its short length, so don't mistake the mileage for an easy, step-free connection. Guides disagree on whether it feels easy or moderate; the stairs are the part that changes the effort. Visitor guides link the name to howler monkeys, but treat calls as a possibility, not a promised sighting.
Start at the Playa Gemelas / Puerto Escondido trail junction and follow the connector uphill to the Mirador route. There is no vehicle parking at this internal trail junction, and the park has no vehicle parking inside its boundary. Pets aren't allowed in the park. I couldn't verify the connector's current open-or-closed status, so check the signs or park staff before relying on it as part of a circuit.
Wildlife
411 sightingsHowler MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
1,193 sightingsWhite-faced Capuchin MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
803 sightingsThree-toed SlothMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
271 sightingsTwo-toed SlothMost seen around 8 AMSighting map
110 sightingsRed-eyed Tree FrogMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
170 sightingsCoatiMost seen around 7 AMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Manuel Antonio. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
EasySendero Puerto Escondido0.7 km · 30 min · 0.1 km awayStairs lead to an overlook above Puerto Escondido Bay.
ModerateSendero Mirador2.3 km · 1.3 hr · 0.2 km awayA steep stair climb links rainforest to Punta Serrucho's jagged coast.
EasyPlaya Gemelas Trail0.7 km · 30 min · 0.2 km awayA short path to Manuel Antonio's twin rocky coves.
EasySendero Playa Manuel Antonio0.8 km · 18 min · 0.4 km awayA short café-to-beach walk ends on a forested tombolo.
EasySendero El Perezoso0.6 km · 21 min · 0.7 km awayA shaded forest boardwalk with Braille nature signs.
ModeratePunta Catedral Trail1.2 km · 1 hr · 0.8 km awayA short loop rounds a forested headland with Pacific lookouts
EasySendero Playa Espadilla Sur0.9 km · 21 min · 1.1 km awayA shady sandy link from the mangroves to Espadilla Sur.
EasyLa Catarata Trail1.3 km · 36 min · 1.1 km awayA short climb to a small waterfall that appears with the rains.
Beach · 0.1 km awayPlaya GemelasA tucked-away pair of coves, split by a rocky ridge.
Food · 0.3 km awayManuel Antonio National Park CafeteriaA quick food break at the park's central trail junction.
Sight · 0.4 km awayMirador Puerto EscondidoA stair-heavy detour to a rugged cove and offshore islet.
Beach · 0.5 km awayPlaya Manuel AntonioTwo bays, one sandy tombolo, and Quepoa turtle traps at low tide.
Sight · 0.7 km awayMirador de Punta SerruchoWorth the stairs for Punta Serrucho’s sawtooth coast.
Sight · 0.7 km awayLa TrampaA low-tide stone feature with a local fishing story.
Sight · 0.8 km awayPunta CatedralWalk a forested tombolo for coastal lookouts, not a swim.
Beach · 0.8 km awayPlaya Espadilla SurA quieter sandy shore, with surf worth checking before a swim.Parkwolf’s Manuel Antonio ranking