Parking
The park has no parking area. Arrange parking outside the main entrance, then walk to El Manglar inside the park.

#3 of 10 trails in Manuel Antonio
Manuel Antonio National Park, PU
A wide rainforest boardwalk that ends on a Pacific beach.
Overview
Map & elevation
Plan your hike

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Manuel Antonio Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Manuel Antonio National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
Recorded for this trailhead
Playa Manuel Antonio and Punta Catedral“You're approaching the park entrance, the way in to Playa Manuel Antonio and Punta Catedral. The beaches are farther inside, reached on foot.”
Plays as you drive up to this trailhead in the Parkwolf Manuel Antonio Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Trail guide
Sendero Elevado El Manglar is a 0.47-mile, one-way raised boardwalk from the park entrance area to Playa Espadilla Sur. It’s an easy walk of about 20 minutes, or longer if you stop at the numbered nature displays. It makes sense as part of a day in the park, not as a loop or a separate trail outside the gate.
The broad raised walkway has handrails and Braille interpretation. Its elevated design leaves room for animals to move below, while the panels explain local plants and wildlife. You stay on a built walkway through dense vegetation; this is a short interpretive route rather than a rough backcountry hike.
At the junction, continue along El Manglar toward Playa Espadilla Sur. The straight connector leads to the separate Perezoso route, so don’t count it as part of this trail. El Manglar ends at the beach access. To get back, retrace it or use another park route; the boardwalk itself doesn’t close into a loop.
This walk is inside Manuel Antonio National Park and requires park entry. The park has no parking area, so arrange parking outside its entrance before walking in. Pets aren’t allowed in the park except assistance dogs.
Wildlife
411 sightingsHowler MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
1,193 sightingsWhite-faced Capuchin MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
803 sightingsThree-toed SlothMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
271 sightingsTwo-toed SlothMost seen around 8 AMSighting map
110 sightingsRed-eyed Tree FrogMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
170 sightingsCoatiMost seen around 7 AMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Manuel Antonio. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
EasyLa Catarata Trail1.3 km · 36 min · 0.2 km awayA short climb to a small waterfall that appears with the rains.
EasySendero Playa Espadilla Sur0.9 km · 21 min · 0.5 km awayA shady sandy link from the mangroves to Espadilla Sur.
EasySendero El Perezoso0.6 km · 21 min · 0.6 km awayA shaded forest boardwalk with Braille nature signs.
EasySendero Playa Manuel Antonio0.8 km · 18 min · 1 km awayA short café-to-beach walk ends on a forested tombolo.
ModerateSendero Mirador2.3 km · 1.3 hr · 1.1 km awayA steep stair climb links rainforest to Punta Serrucho's jagged coast.
EasyPlaya Gemelas Trail0.7 km · 30 min · 1.1 km awayA short path to Manuel Antonio's twin rocky coves.
ModeratePunta Catedral Trail1.2 km · 1 hr · 1.2 km awayA short loop rounds a forested headland with Pacific lookouts
ModerateSendero Congos0.3 km · 10 min · 1.3 km awayA quick stair shortcut linking Mirador to Playa Gemelas.
Entrance station · At the trailheadManuel Antonio National Park Main EntranceBring your SICORE reservation and ID; the gate opens onto forest trails.
Bus stop · 0.3 km awayManuel Antonio Bus StopA Quepos bus drop-off near the beach, 10 minutes from the gate.
Sight · 0.4 km awayLa CatarataA short jungle spur to a small rainy-season waterfall.
Beach · 0.8 km awayPlaya Espadilla SurA quieter sandy shore, with surf worth checking before a swim.
Food · 1 km awayManuel Antonio National Park CafeteriaA quick food break at the park's central trail junction.
Beach · 1 km awayPlaya Espadilla NortePacific sunsets, surfboards, and snacks close to the sand.
Beach · 1.1 km awayPlaya Manuel AntonioTwo bays, one sandy tombolo, and Quepoa turtle traps at low tide.
Sight · 1.1 km awayMirador de Punta SerruchoWorth the stairs for Punta Serrucho’s sawtooth coast.Parkwolf’s Manuel Antonio ranking