1 active Manuel Antonio alert
- ClosurePunta Catedral Trail ClosedPunta Catedral Trail is temporarily closed; do not use the trail. Check current Manuel Antonio National Park status before visiting.Official details

#5 of 9 sights in Manuel Antonio
Sight · Manuel Antonio National Park
Worth the stairs for Punta Serrucho’s sawtooth coast.
Overview
Map
Plan your stop

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Manuel Antonio Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Manuel Antonio National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
Recorded for this area
Little Pools in the Canopy“On a forest walk, look up for leafy clumps sitting on branches. Some are bromeliads, plants that use the tree for support without taking food from it. In tank bromeliads, the leaves form a funnel that catches rain.”
Plays on the road 1.2 km from Mirador de Punta Serrucho in the Parkwolf Manuel Antonio Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Guide
Mirador de Punta Serrucho is a named lookout inside Manuel Antonio National Park, reached on the stair-heavy Sendero Mirador. I'd make the detour for a forest-framed Pacific view if you're up for a climb; expect a focused coastal opening, not a broad panorama, because trees can screen part of the view.
The mapped out-and-back from the cafeteria junction to the viewpoint area is about 2.3 km. A separate published length of 1.3 km for Sendero Mirador doesn't say whether it measures one way or the full outing. There are many steps and benches along the way. This is not a wheelchair-accessible route, and dogs aren't allowed in the park.
Punta Serrucho is the rugged headland this lookout faces. Its uneven outline is attributed to tectonic movements. From the deck, look for the irregular edge against open water; that's what sets this stop apart from a generic canopy-and-sea overlook.
The trees are both part of the scene and a partial screen. For a photo, include the serrated point with a little canopy around it; the dark leaves, green headland, and open Pacific make a more useful picture than sky alone.
Wildlife
415 sightingsHowler MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
1,199 sightingsWhite-faced Capuchin MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
807 sightingsThree-toed SlothMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
271 sightingsTwo-toed SlothMost seen around 8 AMSighting map
112 sightingsRed-eyed Tree FrogMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
170 sightingsCoatiMost seen around 7 AMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Manuel Antonio. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
ModerateSendero Congos0.3 km · 10 min · 0.7 km awayA quick stair shortcut linking Mirador to Playa Gemelas.
EasySendero Puerto Escondido0.7 km · 30 min · 0.7 km awayStairs lead to an overlook above Puerto Escondido Bay.
ModerateSendero Mirador2.3 km · 1.3 hr · 0.7 km awayA steep stair climb links rainforest to Punta Serrucho's jagged coast.
EasyPlaya Gemelas Trail0.7 km · 30 min · 0.7 km awayA short path to Manuel Antonio's twin rocky coves.
EasySendero Playa Manuel Antonio0.8 km · 18 min · 0.7 km awayA short café-to-beach walk ends on a forested tombolo.
EasySendero El Perezoso0.6 km · 21 min · 0.8 km awayA shaded forest boardwalk with Braille nature signs.
EasyLa Catarata Trail1.3 km · 36 min · 0.9 km awayA short climb to a small waterfall that appears with the rains.
EasySendero Elevado El Manglar0.8 km · 20 min · 1.1 km awayA wide rainforest boardwalk that ends on a Pacific beach.
Sight · 0.6 km awayMirador Puerto EscondidoA stair-heavy detour to a rugged cove and offshore islet.
Beach · 0.7 km awayPlaya GemelasA tucked-away pair of coves, split by a rocky ridge.
Food · 0.7 km awayManuel Antonio National Park CafeteriaA quick food break at the park's central trail junction.
Sight · 1 km awayLa CatarataA short jungle spur to a small rainy-season waterfall.
Beach · 1 km awayPlaya Manuel AntonioTwo bays, one sandy tombolo, and Quepoa turtle traps at low tide.
Beach · 1.1 km awayPlaya Espadilla SurA quieter sandy shore, with surf worth checking before a swim.
Entrance station · 1.2 km awayManuel Antonio National Park Main EntranceBring your SICORE reservation and ID; the gate opens onto forest trails.
Sight · 1.2 km awayLa TrampaA low-tide stone feature with a local fishing story.Parkwolf’s Manuel Antonio ranking