1 active Manuel Antonio alert
- ClosurePunta Catedral Trail Temporarily ClosedPunta Catedral trail is temporarily closed; do not plan to use it. Check the current Manuel Antonio National Park status before traveling.Official details

#7 of 9 sights in Manuel Antonio
Sight · Manuel Antonio National Park
A stair-heavy detour to a rugged cove and offshore islet.
Overview
Map
Plan your stop

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Manuel Antonio Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Manuel Antonio National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
Recorded for this area
Little Pools in the Canopy“On a forest walk, look up for leafy clumps sitting on branches. Some are bromeliads, plants that use the tree for support without taking food from it. In tank bromeliads, the leaves form a funnel that catches rain.”
Plays on the road 1.5 km from Mirador Puerto Escondido in the Parkwolf Manuel Antonio Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Guide
Mirador Puerto Escondido is a small coastal lookout above Playa Puerto Escondido in Manuel Antonio National Park. The elevated view takes in a rugged cove, a small offshore islet and forested headlands. Keep it as a side trip for the view from above: the route doesn't descend to the beach, and this isn't a swimming stop.
The viewpoint is at the end of Sendero Puerto Escondido-Mirador, branching from the Playa Gemelas route and connecting with Los Congos. The final walk is about 400 m on concrete path and wooden stairs, so expect to climb back up. Current access to this branch isn't confirmed; ask park staff whether it's open before setting out.
From the lookout, include the rocky islet against the wooded headlands and leave some of the dark shoreline in the foreground. That makes the cove feel enclosed and shows the rough coast below instead of turning the photo into open water.
Wildlife
411 sightingsHowler MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
1,193 sightingsWhite-faced Capuchin MonkeyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
803 sightingsThree-toed SlothMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
271 sightingsTwo-toed SlothMost seen around 8 AMSighting map
110 sightingsRed-eyed Tree FrogMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
170 sightingsCoatiMost seen around 7 AMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Manuel Antonio. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
EasySendero Puerto Escondido0.7 km · 30 min · 0.3 km awayStairs lead to an overlook above Puerto Escondido Bay.
ModerateSendero Congos0.3 km · 10 min · 0.4 km awayA quick stair shortcut linking Mirador to Playa Gemelas.
ModerateSendero Mirador2.3 km · 1.3 hr · 0.5 km awayA steep stair climb links rainforest to Punta Serrucho's jagged coast.
EasyPlaya Gemelas Trail0.7 km · 30 min · 0.5 km awayA short path to Manuel Antonio's twin rocky coves.
EasySendero Playa Manuel Antonio0.8 km · 18 min · 0.7 km awayA short café-to-beach walk ends on a forested tombolo.
EasySendero El Perezoso0.6 km · 21 min · 1 km awayA shaded forest boardwalk with Braille nature signs.
ModeratePunta Catedral Trail1.2 km · 1 hr · 1.1 km awayA short loop rounds a forested headland with Pacific lookouts
EasyLa Catarata Trail1.3 km · 36 min · 1.3 km awayA short climb to a small waterfall that appears with the rains.
Beach · 0.3 km awayPlaya GemelasA tucked-away pair of coves, split by a rocky ridge.
Sight · 0.6 km awayMirador de Punta SerruchoWorth the stairs for Punta Serrucho’s sawtooth coast.
Food · 0.7 km awayManuel Antonio National Park CafeteriaA quick food break at the park's central trail junction.
Beach · 0.9 km awayPlaya Manuel AntonioTwo bays, one sandy tombolo, and Quepoa turtle traps at low tide.
Sight · 1 km awayLa TrampaA low-tide stone feature with a local fishing story.
Sight · 1.1 km awayPunta CatedralWalk a forested tombolo for coastal lookouts, not a swim.
Beach · 1.2 km awayPlaya Espadilla SurA quieter sandy shore, with surf worth checking before a swim.
Sight · 1.5 km awayLa CatarataA short jungle spur to a small rainy-season waterfall.Parkwolf’s Manuel Antonio ranking