Parking
Use Evans Lookout car park off Evans Lookout Road. It is a small lot; Grand Canyon car park is the next alternative.

Blue Mountains National Park, NSW
Stair-heavy descent to cascades and pools at Junction Rock.
Overview
Map & elevation
Plan your hike

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Blue Mountains Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Blue Mountains National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
See the Blue Mountains audio tourRecorded for this trailhead
Evans Lookout over the Grose Valley“You're approaching Evans lookout, a good choice for a big Grose Valley view without a long walk.”
Plays as you drive up to this trailhead in the Parkwolf Blue Mountains Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Trail guide
Horse Track to Junction Rock is a steep out-and-back from Evans Lookout through the Grose Valley to a cascade and rock-pool finish. The direct mapped route is about 3.9 km each way (7.8 km / 4.84 mi return), including the short Grand Canyon Track connector and the riverside approach. It drops roughly 580 m, then climbs the same height on the way back. Allow about 4–5 hours with a stop; the longer 9.5 km version includes extra wandering to swimming holes.
Follow the Grand Canyon Track from the lookout to the Horse Track junction, then continue straight onto Horse Track. Long flights of stairs carry the descent past a gravel section and through a rockfall-warning zone. The track later narrows through bush, with a slope falling away beside parts of the tread. The warning area includes mixed even and uneven steps, so keep moving through it and stay on the marked line.
The track eases toward the valley and crosses the creek on stepping stones before ending at a signed junction. In ordinary flow the crossing is short; if the water is high, do not assume the stones are safe. From the junction, turn left for the mostly level riverside walk to Junction Rock, about 1–1.25 km each way. The creekside path winds through blue gums, with occasional breaks toward the surrounding mountains. For a shorter outing, turn around at the end of Horse Track for about 6.4 km return.
At the sign, a rock platform looks over cascades, with small pools among smooth rock shelves nearby. Pool depth changes: low water can leave them shallow, with rocks just below the surface, so a swim is never guaranteed. Continuing toward Acacia Flat makes this a different, longer walk; this route turns back at Junction Rock.
Start at Evans Lookout car park off Evans Lookout Road. The lot is small; Grand Canyon car park is the next alternative. Toilets are available at Evans Lookout, with none along the trail. The return climb is stair-heavy, and some sections are narrow and exposed. Pets are not permitted in Blue Mountains National Park; certified assistance animals are allowed under park policy.
Wildlife
58 sightingsGrey KangarooMost seen around 6 AMSighting map
43 sightingsWombatMost seen around 6 PMSighting map
18 sightingsRed-necked WallabyMost seen around 6 PMSighting map
53 sightingsSwamp WallabyMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
23 sightingsBrushtail PossumMost seen around 7 PMSighting map
30 sightingsRing-tailed PossumMost seen around 7 PMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Blue Mountains. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
ModerateGrand Canyon track6.3 km · 3.5 hr · 0.5 km awayA ferny creek gorge, waterfalls and sandstone slots in one loop.
ModerateBraeside walking track2.5 km · 1.3 hr · 1.9 km awayA quiet creekside walk to a waterfall view over Grose Valley.
ModerateWalls Cave Track1.8 km · 1.5 hr · 1.9 km awaySteep steps lead to a creek crossing and a huge sandstone overhang.
ModeratePulpit walking track7 km · 2.5 hr · 2.4 km awayA cliffline walk to an isolated sandstone blade above the Grose Valley.
ChallengingRodriguez Pass walking track12 km · 5.5 hr · 2.4 km awayA full-day loop linking waterfalls, a canyon floor and cliff-top views
ModerateCliff Top walking track6 km · 3.3 hr · 2.4 km awayA stepped cliff-edge walk with Grose Valley and waterfall views.
ChallengingGovetts Leap descent1.8 km · 1.5 hr · 2.4 km awayA steep 1.8 km return walk to the falls and back.
EasyFairfax Heritage walking track3.6 km · 1.3 hr · 2.5 km awayAn easy sealed walk to two Grose Valley lookouts.
Sight · 0.1 km awayEvans lookoutA short, step-free stop above the forested Grose Valley.
Sight · 2.4 km awayGovetts Leap lookoutSee the Grose Valley's cliffs without setting off on a bushwalk.
Visitor center · 2.5 km awayBlue Mountains Heritage CentreWalk advice, free PLB hire and a VR peek at Wollemi pines.
Sight · 2.7 km awayFortress Rock LookoutA rugged, unfenced lookout over the Grose Valley.
Sight · 2.8 km awayPulpit Rock lookoutStep down the rock blade for wide Grose Valley views.
Sight · 3.6 km awayLockley PylonA rocky summit with a full sweep across the Grose Valley.
Campground · 4.6 km awayAcacia Flat campgroundA remote tent camp beside Blue Gum Forest.
Sight · 5.2 km awayBlue Gum ForestWalk into the grove bushwalkers saved from the axe in 1931.Parkwolf’s Blue Mountains ranking