Safety
A section runs beside the railway; stay on the waymarked path and keep children close there.

Cairngorms National Park, SC
An easy pine-wood loop with a railway-side stretch.
Overview
Map & elevation
Plan your hike

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Cairngorms Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Cairngorms National Park. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
See the Cairngorms audio tourRecorded for this trailhead
Carrbridge's Coffin Bridge“Up ahead in Carrbridge is the old packhorse bridge, a narrow stone arch over the River Dulnain. Built in seventeen seventeen, it carried funeral parties towards Duthil Churchyard, earning the name Coffin Bridge.”
Plays as you drive up to this trailhead in the Parkwolf Cairngorms Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Trail guide
Railway Path is an easy 1½-mile (2.4 km) loop through the pine woods around Carrbridge, starting behind the village hall. One section runs beside the railway, and the current route information allows about 45 minutes. It is a good fit for a short woodland outing.
Follow the waymarked tracks to make the circuit, especially where paths meet. An older Carrbridge leaflet gives a shorter 1-mile (1.6 km) figure; current route details list 1½ miles (2.4 km). Use the current waymarks rather than combining the two distances.
Most of the walk is on relatively flat forest tracks, but some stretches are rough and can be muddy. Pause in the pines to listen for birds. Dogs are allowed; keep them close and use a lead where signs request. Keep children close along the railway-side section.
Wildlife
159 sightingsRed DeerMost seen around 7 AMSighting map
63 sightingsReindeerMost seen around 6 PMSighting map
102 sightingsOspreyMost seen around 5 PMSighting map
37 sightingsBlack GrouseMost seen around 4 AMSighting map
72 sightingsRed GrouseMost seen around 6 PMSighting map
82 sightingsPine MartenMost seen around 9 PMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Cairngorms. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
ModerateCarr Plantation Trail4.8 km · 2 hr · 0.1 km awayA 3-mile pinewood circuit past a former parish poorhouse.
ModerateCalderwood Viewpoint Walk3.1 km · 1.5 hr · 0.1 km awayA short, steep moorland walk to views over the Cairngorms.
ModerateDocharn Woods Circuit7.6 km · 2.5 hr · 0.1 km awayA 4.75-mile pinewood loop with a rough hill path and Cairngorm views.
EasyRiverside Path, Carrbridge2.4 km · 1 hr · 0.3 km awayA gentle Dulnain loop with Carrbridge’s 1717 packhorse bridge.
ModerateEllan Wood Circular1.6 km · 45 min · 0.3 km awayA short woodland loop with wetland boardwalks.
ModerateGlencharnoch Walk0.9 km · 30 min · 0.3 km awayLook for carved seats and wooden sculptures on a short pinewood loop.
ModerateSlochd Military Road18 km · 6 hr · 3.9 km awayAn 18th-century military road links bridges, forest and open heather.
EasyCapercaillie Trail, Boat of Garten1.6 km · 45 min · 4.8 km awayEasy pinewood loop with benches and a capercaillie story
Sight · 0.3 km awayCarrbridge Old Packhorse BridgeA ruined 1717 bridge with a funeral-route story.
Sight · 0.4 km awayLandmark Forest Adventure ParkForest trails, tower views and water rides fill a full family day.
Lodging · 4.8 km awayBoat of Garten Holiday ParkA handy village base for exploring Strathspey and the Cairngorms.
Visitor center · 7.2 km awayThe Speyside CentreA plant-filled café stop with clootie dumpling and Highland gifts.
Campground · 7.8 km awayOakwood Caravan & Camping ParkOak-shaded camping, with Aviemore a 20–30-minute walk away.
Visitor center · 8.3 km awayLoch Garten Nature CentreNest scopes, wildlife cameras and pinewood trails, whatever you spot.
Sight · 9 km awayCairngorm BreweryA small Aviemore taproom for trying local ales and taking favourites home.
Sight · 9.2 km awayAviemore Ring Cairn and Stone CircleA small prehistoric circle in Aviemore’s unexpected village setting.Parkwolf’s Cairngorms ranking