Parking
Use the small lot beside the Environmental Education Center at 111 North Pamet Road in Truro. Summer hostel use can tighten parking; no restrooms are listed.

Cape Cod National Seashore, MA
Low hills, an ocean overlook, and a cranberry boghouse.
Overview
Map & elevation
Plan your hike

The highest, rockiest slopes around here are a summer buffet for grizzly bears.
Cape Cod Tour Guide
Parkwolf is a GPS audio tour guide for Cape Cod National Seashore. As you drive, it chimes in with what’s ahead: hidden gems, upcoming stops, history, geology, and wildlife, right through your car’s speakers.
Recorded for this trailhead
Pamet Area and Bearberry Hill“You're approaching the Pamet Area trail access, where I'd choose Bearberry Hill for two quite different views. Allow forty-five minutes to an hour, with steep grades, log steps and sandy footing near the overlooks.”
Plays as you drive up to this trailhead in the Parkwolf Cape Cod Tour Guide.
More stories near here in the app
Trail guide
Higgins Hollow Loop is a 3.1-mile circuit from the Environmental Education Center parking area, linking Bearberry Hill, Smalls Hill and the former Pamet Cranberry Bog House. It mixes sandy path and unpaved road with a short stretch on local road, so expect a linked route through the trail network rather than one continuous, signed tread. Allow about two hours with stops. The National Park Service lists Pamet Area Trails as a shorter 0.6-mile-each-way core with extensions; this loop is a specific longer itinerary through that system.
The route reaches Bearberry Hill's east summit early, where the view opens across Ballston Beach to the Atlantic. The climb includes a steep grade and log steps. Take a pause here and frame the sandy path and rail with the water beyond; this is the route's defining view.
After Bearberry Hill, the line follows unpaved footpaths and tracks toward Smalls Hill, then bends back through the wider valley along Higgins Hollow and Old Kings roads. The effort comes in short rises and uneven sandy tread, not a long sustained climb. Some mileage uses connecting road, so keep an eye out for vehicles.
The loop passes the Pamet Cranberry Bog House, a two-story remnant of commercial cranberry growing. Cranberries were processed downstairs, with workers housed above. It's the clearest piece of valley history on the route; follow the narrow path to the building and return to the main line.
Park in the lot beside the Environmental Education Center at 111 North Pamet Road. It's a small lot and summer hostel use can tighten spaces; there are no restrooms. Pets aren't allowed on Pamet Area Trails. If you only want the overlook, take the shorter Bearberry Hill walk instead of the full circuit.
Wildlife
459 sightingsGray SealMost seen around 11 AMSighting map
84 sightingsCoyoteMost seen around 6 AMSighting map
297 sightingsRed FoxMost seen around 7 PMSighting map
49 sightingsWhite-tailed DeerMost seen around 6 AMSighting map
263 sightingsHorseshoe CrabMost seen around 8 PMSighting map
73 sightingsGreat Blue HeronMost seen around 6 PMSighting mapSighting maps show where each species has been reported across Cape Cod. Wildlife moves, so no sighting is guaranteed.
Keep exploring
ModerateBearberry Hill Overlook Trail0.5 mi · 45 min · At the trailheadTwo summit spurs give you Atlantic and cranberry-bog views.
ModeratePamet Cranberry Bog Trail1.8 mi · 1.3 hr · At the trailheadA woodland walk to the former cranberry Bog House
ModerateGreat Dunes Trail2.6 mi · 1.8 hr · 1.6 mi awayA shaded approach opens to an Atlantic bluff above the waves.
EasyOld Fox Bottom Road1.8 mi · 1 hr · 2 mi awayA Cold War fire road ends at an eroding Atlantic bluff.
ModerateWoods Walk at Highlands Center1 mi · 30 min · 2.6 mi awayA mile-long woods loop with a Cold War backstory.
EasyRyder Beach Loop3.1 mi · 1.5 hr · 3.7 mi awayA bay loop pairs rail history, open shore, and sandy roads.
EasyAround Dyer Pond Loop1.3 mi · 40 min · 4.2 mi awayA compact loop circles a freshwater pond through Wellfleet woods.
ModerateHead of the Meadow Beach and Bike Trail Loop4.5 mi · 2.5 hr · 4.4 mi awayA beach walk, sandy cut-through, and paved return.
Lodging · 0.1 mi awayTruro HostelSleep in a former Coast Guard station near Ballston Beach.
Sight · 0.1 mi awayBearberry Hill OverlooksTwo hilltop spurs trade steep steps for beach and bog views.
Sight · 0.2 mi awayPamet Cranberry Bog HouseA weathered link to Truro's cranberry-growing past.
Beach · 0.3 mi awayBallston BeachWalk a broad Atlantic shore and discover a vanished resort.
Sight · 2.6 mi awayPayomet Performing Arts CenterClose-up shows under canvas, but access is event-only.
Beach · 3.1 mi awayNewcomb Hollow BeachA gentler dune descent leads to a wide, surfy Atlantic shore.
Sight · 3.2 mi awayHighland LightClimb the 1857 lighthouse moved 450 feet inland from the cliff.
Sight · 3.2 mi awayHighland LinksA nine-hole links course with Atlantic views and a lighthouse beside it.Parkwolf’s Cape Cod ranking